Events

Every winner from the EEAA Awards

Here are all the winners from the Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia’s (EEAA) 25th annual Awards for Excellence.

OVERALL WINNERS

Best Show
Winner: Reed Gift Fairs Sydney February 2017 – Reed Exhibitions Australia

Trevor Riddell President’s Award
Winner: Jo-Anne Kelleway – Info Salons

Unsung Hero
Winner: Malu Barrios – ICC Sydney

Richard Geddes Young Achiever
Winner: Craig Mather – Ungerboeck Software International

CATEGORY WINNERS:

Best Consumer Show over 10,000M2
Winner: Good Food & Wine Show Sydney 2017 – Talk2 Media & Events

Best Trade Show over 10,000M2
Winner: Reed Gift Fairs Sydney February 2017 – Reed Exhibitions Australia
*Highly commended: DesignBUILD 2017 – Diversified Communications Australia

Best Trade Show under 10,000M2
Winner: buildnz | designex & The National Safety Show – XPO Exhibitions

Best New Show
Winner: Intel Extreme Masters Sydney 2017 – ESL Australia
*Highly commended: Accounting Business Expo – National Media

Best Association Event
Winner: PAX Australia 2016 for Interactive Games & Entertainment Association – Reed Exhibitions Australia
*Highly commended: PacPrint2017/Visual Impact – Visual Connections Australia

Best Custom Stand
Winner: Cisco at Cisco Live! 2017 – Exhibit Systems

Most Outstanding Marketing Campaign
Winner: Good Food & Wine Show Sydney 2017 – Talk2 Media & Events
*Highly commended: AUSPACK 2017 – Exhibitions and Trade Fairs

Best New Product or Service
Winner: Feeding Your Performance – ICC Sydney
*Highly commended: Exhibitor Service Centre – Ungerboeck Software International

Best Show Team
Winner: Intel Extreme Masters Sydney 2017 – ESL Australia
*Highly commended: National 4×4 Outdoors Show, Fishing & Boating Expo – Exhibitions and Trade Fairs

Best Supplier – Services or Products
Winner: Expo Direct
*Highly commended: Harry the hirer

Best Supplier Team – Event
Winner: ExpoNet – 23rd World Congress on Intelligent Transport Systems
*Highly commended: Exhibit Systems – Gartner Symposium/ITxpo 2016

Best Venue Team
Winner: Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre – Intelligent Transport Systems World Congress 2016
*Highly commended: Luna Park Venues, Sydney – Amway China Leadership Seminar 2017

Best Innovation in Event Tech
Winner: Konduko NFC Engagement Platform – Info Salons

SEE WHAT PEOPLE ARE SAYING