Events

Introducing the MEA National Award Winners for 2018!

Meetings & Events Australia is pleased to announce the 2017 national award winners which were presented at the gala dinner at the conclusion of the MEA National Conference 8 May at the Adelaide Convention Centre.

In total 35 awards were presented including the Outstanding Contribution Award presented to Alec Gilbert in recognition of his contribution to the events industry both in Australia and overseas.

The winners are:

Association Event of the Year Winner: MCI Australia for the Intelligent Transport Systems World Congress Government Event of the Year Winner: Department of Education, Programs & Events Unit for the 2017 Principals Conference

Corporate Event of the Year Winner: Belle Laide Events for Tedx Sydney

Special Event of the Year Winner: Staging Connections NSW for the Asian Paints Privilege Club Convention

Exhibition of the Year Winner: Tourism Portfolio/ World Corporate Travel for Get Global

Public Event of the Year Winner: Lateral Event Management for L’Etape Australia by le Tour de France

Cause Related Event of the Year Winner: Scope Productions for SOS Fractured Fairytale Gala Dinner

Regional Event of the Year Winner: Lateral Event Management for L’Étape Australia by le Tour de France

Professional Conference Organisation Winner: MCI Australia

Audio Visual Services Winner: Novatech Creative Event Technology

Event Technology Winner: Ungerboeck Software International

Specialist Services and Suppliers Winner: PBM Safety

Event Marketing Winner: Milestone Creative Australia for The Liveworks Festival of Experimental Art

Exhibition Services Winner: ExpoNet

Sales, Marketing or Business Development Person of the Year Winner: Alana Hay, Milestone Creative Australia

Innovation Winner: Ungerboeck Software International for the Exhibitor Service Desk

Event Management Team – Government Winner: Department of Education, Programs & Events Unit

Event Management Team – Corporate Winner: The Star Entertainment Centre

Event Agency Winner: International Productions

Meeting, Exhibition or Event Venue – capacity less than 500 Winner: Crowne Plaza Terrigal

Meeting, Exhibition or Event Venue – capacity more than 500 Winner: Darwin Convention Centre

Unique Event Venue with Accommodation Winner: Q Station Sydney Harbour National Park Manly

Unique Event Venue without Accommodation Winner: State Library Victoria

Metropolitan Destination Marketing Organisation or Bureau Winner: Sydney Olympic Park

Banqueting & Catering Winner: Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

Event Manager of the Year – PCO Winner Cindy-Lee Bakos, MCI Melbourne

Event Manager of the Year – Agency Winner: Megan Peters

Event Manager of the Year – InHouse Winner: Liz Williamson Department of Education, Programs & Events Unit

YMEA Future Leader Winner: Rebecca Nguyen, GEMS Event Management Australia

Education & Training Winner: TAFE NSW Ultimo

Social Legacy Winner: Epicure at the Melbourne Town Hall, The Gingerbread Village

Platinum Award – Company Winners: Crown Plaza Terrigal, Meeting Exhibition or Event Venue – capacity less than 500 And Lateral Event Management, Regional Event of the Year

Platinum Award – Individual Winner: Megan Peters, International Productions

Outstanding Contribution Award Winner: Alec Gilbert

Congratz guys!

SEE WHAT PEOPLE ARE SAYING