Events

Women in Travel Awards 2019 finalists revealed!

The Nibbler‘s sister publication, Travel Weekly, has announced the finalists for this year’s Women in Travel Awards!

Before we reveal which fabulous females have made the shortlist for this year’s Women in Travel Awards, we would like to share some key details with you on the gala evening itself:

Early bird ticket sale closes: Saturday 25 May at 5pm (AEST)

Full-price tickets on sale: Saturday 25 May after 5pm (AEST)

Awards night: Thursday 20 June 2019 at Doltone House – Hyde Park, Sydney

Dress: Cocktail

Arrivals: 6:30pm

Ceremony: 7:30pm start

We must also stress that all those wishing to attend are required to purchase a ticked, including finalists. Click HERE to secure your spot.

Finally, Travel Weekly would like to give a big shout out to all the sponsors for this year’s awards (you can check them all out at the bottom of this article) – we simply could not put this event on without you!

So, without further ado, below are your finalists for the Women in Travel Awards 2019. Congrats to all who made the cut, and thanks to all who entered!

CATEGORY

Corporate     

Anita Ngai, Klook

Charmaine Lubbe, TravelEdge

Jacqui Mitchell, Carnival Australia

Siobhan Foley, Accenture

 

Cruise

Alice Ager, Uniworld Boutique River Cruise Collection

Belle Goldie, Flight Centre Cruise Penrith

Carly Lloyd, Flight Centre

Jane Tanti, Travel Counsellors

Jayne Andrews, Carnival Cruise Line

Leanne Fonagy, Silversea Cruises

Nicole Gallagher, Flight Centre Cruise Penrith

Terri Bettany, Travel the World Group

 

Employer of the Year          

G Adventures

Pursers Travel and Cruise

Insight Vacations

Clean Cruising

Expedia Group

Linkd Tourism

TravelEdge

Spencer Group of Companies

 

Entrepreneur of the Year (Sponsored by Collette)

Breeanna Perez, Globenet Travel

Dianne Lechner, Addicted to Maldives

Donna Kessler , Tourism Portfolio

Frith Hudson Graham, GirlsTrek

Jennifer Fein, YouLive To Travel

Kelly Michelakis, The Hellenic Odyssey

Kylie Jane Tull, Kangaroo Island Trails

Maxine Wiggs , Resource

Stephanie Cowdroy, Clean Cruising

 

Executive Leader of the Year         

Alexandra O’Connor, Insight Vacations

Anita Ngai, Klook

Danielle Galloway, Flight Centre

Deanne Waldron, TravelEdge

Georgia Foster , Uber

Jean Summers, Clean Cruising

Jennifer Fein, YouLive To Travel

Kaylene Shuttlewood, Travel Counsellors

Leanne Harwood, InterContinental Hotels Group (IHG)

Lisa Pile, Regent Seven Seas Cruises

Monique Ponfoort, PONANT Yacht Cruises & Expeditions

Sara Ang, Featherdale Wildlife Park

Sarah Built, Etihad Airways

Sarah Szubanski, Platinum Travel Corp

 

Marketer of the Year          

Adelle Clements, G Adventures

Alison O’Loughlin, Adventure World Travel

Anna Russell, Globenet Travel

Ashleigh Sorensen, Contiki

Cara Brown, Intrepid Group

Chloe Jones, Princess Cruises

Dominique Dalton, Helloworld Travel

Emma Mulheran, Sno’n’Ski Holidays

Jayne Andrews, Carnival Cruise Line

Karen Deveson, Insight Vacations

Kass Scarlett, Club Med

Kristy Flay, Intrepid Group

Louise Percy, Globus Family of Brands

Mei Wong, Contiki

Monique Van Gelder, Flight Centre Travel Group

Nikki Bruce, Trafalgar/Costsaver

 

Mentor of the Year (Sponsored by Intrepid)

Fiona Dalton, Uniworld Boutique River Cruise Collection

Georgia Gregerson, GTI

Jennifer Fein, YouLive To Travel

Jenny Walker, Sno’n’Ski Holidays

Julia McLean, TravelManagers Australia

Katrina Barry, Contiki

Kerryn Murphy, Travel Counsellors Australia

Kristen Delugar, RACV Cruises & Tours

Lea Burford, Luxe Executive Travel

Lucy Piper, Intrepid Group

Maxine Wiggs, Resource

Merran Wiggins, TravelManagers Australia

Michelle Wilson, Amadeus

Nicole Leanne Dufty, Flight Centre Armidale

Noa Rein, TravelEdge

Tracey Bremner, Globenet Travel/Clean Cruising

Trixie Kennedy, Qantas Holidays/Viva Holidays/Rail Tickets

Vanessa Richards, Excite Holidays

 

PR of the Year          

Kate Parker, Intrepid Travel

Lyn Tuit, Momentum2

Monique Parker, Kingfisher Bay Resort

Pip Macken, Destination Canada (agency: DC & A Worldwide)

Sarah King, Wotif

Sarah Louise Robinson, Tourism Fiji

Suzanna Parisi , South Australian Tourism Commission

Suzanne Tobin, Department of Culture and Tourism – Abu Dhabi (represented by The Walshe Group)

 

Retail (Sponsored by G Adventures)

Annabel Dolphin, Helloworld Mackay & Mt Pleasant

Cathie Rice, Cathie Rice Travel

Kirin Greenland, Clean Cruising

Kristen Delugar, RACV Cruises & Tours

Leisa Davis, Helloworld Travel Biloela, Rockhampton and Gladstone

Nicole Gallagher, Flight Centre Cruise Penrith

Rachel Cleary, Rachel Cleary MTA Travel

Rosa Luff, Helloworld Travel Cobram

Tammi Sirett, Globenet Travel

Wendy Harch, Travel at 60

 

Rising Star of the Year (Sponsored by IHG)

Alyce Seamer, Intrepid Group

Danni Eather, G Adventures

Fiona Tucker, Intrepid Group

Gian EllisGannell, Cherrybrook Travel

Kachina Lauren Dimmock, Globus Family of Brands

Miranda Rose Raciti, Intrepid Group

Netta Efron, TravelEdge

Sarah Black, Clean Cruising

Sarah Knight, The Family Travel Hub

 

Road and Rail          

Belinda Smart, Hertz Australia

Jenny Lorkin, Avis Budget Group

Kate Meldrum, THL

 

Salesperson of the Year       

Alexa Papoulias, Globus Family of Brands

Alice Ager, Uniworld Boutique River Cruise Collection

Elizabeth Hutchison, Air New Zealand

Elsa McLean,Regent Seven Seas Cruises

Hannah Foster, Hannah Foster Travel Counsellors

Jacqui Walter, Stage and Screen Travel Services

Julie Pratt, Helloworld Travel

Kate Hansen, Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings

Madonna Strong, Helloworld Travel Helensvale Plaza

Martine Nunes , Oceania Cruises

Samantha Van Eldik, Adventure World

Taryn Welsh, nib Travel Insurance

Toni Francis, Flight Centre Travel Group

Vanessa Green, Insight Vacations

 

Social Media 

Chloe Jones, Princess Cruises

Danielle Kirk, Contiki

Fiona Tucker, Intrepid Group

Nicole Redfern, Wotif

 

Sustainable Practices Champion    

Caroline Gleeson, The Travel Corporation

Cliona O’Flaherty, Kokomo Private Island Resort

Dayana Brooke, The Sustainable Traveller

Liz Manning, Intrepid Group

Robyn Brown, The Travel Corporation

Robyn Nixon, Intrepid Group

Sarah Anderson, GTI Tourism

Valerie Parkinson, Exodus Travels

 

Technology   

Alex Obleshchuk, Tour Atlas

Aru Teli, Travelport Locomote

Claudia Davis, Intrepid Group

Daniella Pittis, Flight Centre Travel Group

Emily Soden, Helloworld Travel

Georgia Foster, Uber

Lani Te Hennepe, TRAVLR

Natasha Jaglica, TravelEdge

 

Tourism Board (Sponsored by APT)

Donna van ’t Hoff, Tourism Whitsundays

Kristen Angus, VisitBritain

Sherly Handjojo, Tourism Authority of Thailand

Suzanne Tobin, Department of Culture and Tourism – Abu Dhabi (represented by The Walshe Group)

 

Wholesale     

Amanda McCann, Collette

Amanda Sheehan, Entire Travel Group

Amber O’Grady, Infinity Holidays

Anoushka Kudav, Globus Family of Brands

Chantal Broad, Room-Res.com

Samantha Van Eldik, Adventure World

Sandrine Le Gaillard, Entire Travel Group

Tina Heyer, Tahiti Travel Connection (division of Entire Travel Group)

WIT_SponsorBlock

SEE WHAT PEOPLE ARE SAYING