Events

All the photos (and winners) from the EEAA 2019 Awards for Excellence

The Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia’s (EEAA) annual Awards for Excellence honoured the industry’s highest achievers last week at Myer Mural Hall Melbourne.

Sixty finalists were presented across 15 categories, with winners named for outstanding shows, venues, suppliers, teams and individuals, and special tributes were paid to the industry’s rising stars and unsung heroes.

Three hundred people including 21 sponsor companies attended the event, which was hosted by former ABC journalist and presenter Jane Hutcheon.

Felicity Zadro, managing director of Zadro Agency, was named the Unsung Hero for her contribution to the events industry over the last two decades.

Aiden Hippensteel, event operations floor manager from ICC Sydney was awarded the Richard Geddes Young Achiever Award for his outstanding organisation and leadership skills. His volunteer work with the Rural Fire Service was also commended.

Leighton Wood, chief operating officer at Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, received the Trevor Riddell President’s Award for his outstanding contribution to the EEAA board and the association’s sustainability project.

Check out the full list of winners below, along with all the photos taken from the event:

Best Consumer Show (over 10,000 metres squared)

Reed Exhibitions Australia – PAX Australia 2018

Best Trade Show (over 10,000 metres squared)

Winner: Talk2 Media & Events – Asia Pacific Incentives and Meetings Event
Highly commended: Exhibitions and Trade Fairs – AUSPACK 2019

Best Association Event

Deutsche Messe and AFAC – AFAC19 powered by INTERSCHUTZ

Most Outstanding Marketing Campaign

Exhibitions and Trade Fairs – 2019 National 4×4 Outdoors Show, Fishing & Boating Expo

Best Supplier – Services or Products

Winner: Sprintr by AV1
Highly commended: Agility Fairs & Events

Best Innovation in Event Tech

Harry the hirer – Harry’s Concierge

Best New Product or Service

Winner: Decorative Events & Exhibitions – Premium Suites
Highly commended: AFI Branding – Dynamic Lightbox

Best Custom Stand

Exhibit Systems – Cisco at Cisco Live! 2019 – (Hall of Fame)

Most Creative Innovation in Event “Experience” Delivery

Salesforce – Salesforce World Tour 2019

Richard Geddes Young Achiever

Winner: Aiden Hippensteel (ICC Sydney)
Highly commended: Lakisha Di Valentino (Diversified Communications Australia) and Nikki Witman (Talk2 Media & Events)

Best Trade Show (under 10,000 square metres)

Reed Exhibitions Australia – National Manufacturing Week 2019

Best Corporate Citizenship

ICC Sydney – CSR initiatives and Legacy Program

Unsung Hero Award

Felicity Zadro (Zadro Agency)

Best Venue Team

ICC Sydney – SIBOS 2018

Best Supplier Team – Event

ExpoNet – 17th SportAccord World Sport & Business Summit

Show of the Year

Reed Exhibitions Australia – PAX Australia 2018

Trevor Riddell President’s Award

Leighton Wood (Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre and EEAA)

SEE WHAT PEOPLE ARE SAYING